Barndominium Cost in Texas: 2026 Numbers | La Tierra
Unrestricted acreage at Nolan Ranch in Rio Vista, Texas, where barndominium cost in Texas starts with the lot

How Much Does It Cost to Build a Barndominium in Texas? (2026 Numbers)

A turnkey barndominium runs $115 to $180 per square foot in 2026. Here is the full budget by tier, with slab, well, septic, and land.

Building a barndominium in Texas costs $115 to $180 per square foot turnkey in 2026, or roughly $230,000 to $360,000 for a 2,000 square foot home before land, well, and septic, according to 2026 price guides from Texas Complete Barndo Solutions and Texas Building Center. A steel kit alone runs $20 to $50 per square foot, and an erected shell $50 to $80.

La Tierra Realty is an Austin-based land company that sells surveyed, unrestricted tracts in Central and North Texas with owner financing through Stonebridge Purchasing (NMLS #2349261), and most of its buyers who build choose a barndominium. The sections below give the barndominium cost in Texas by tier, a full 2,000 square foot budget, what kits include, how financing works, and what the land needs.

What Is a Barndominium?

A barndominium is a residence built inside a steel-framed, metal-clad building of the type originally used for barns and shops, with a concrete slab, a living area finished like a conventional house, and often an attached shop or garage bay. Texas builders sell them as kits, as erected shells, or as turnkey homes.

The appeal is structural. A red-iron or tube-steel frame with metal panels goes up in weeks, spans wide open floor plans without load-bearing walls, and resists wind, hail, and termites. Texas Farm Credit's February 2026 barndominium guide lists kits at $30 to $50 per square foot and standard builds at $65 to $160 per square foot for a typical 2,000 square foot barndo.

Barndominiums are treated as houses for taxes and insurance once finished. A barndominium on a permanent slab that serves as your residence qualifies for the Texas homestead exemption, and an appraisal district values it as a residence, not as a barn.

How Much Does a Barndominium Cost Per Square Foot in Texas?

Barndominium cost in Texas breaks into four tiers: a steel kit at $20 to $50 per square foot, an erected shell at $50 to $80, a basic turnkey home at $100 to $150, and a mid-range turnkey home at $150 to $200. Those ranges come from published 2026 guides by four Texas builders and suppliers, listed in the table.

Tier2026 cost per sq ftWhat you getSource (2026)
Steel kit only$20 to $50Frame, purlins, panels, trim, engineered drawings; no slab, no laborBradberry Steel, Dublin (April 2026)
Erected shell$50 to $80Kit installed on your slab, dried in, no interiorTexas Complete Barndo Solutions, Teague (April 2026)
Basic turnkey$100 to $150Finished interior with builder-grade fixturesLawrence Construction, Azle (2026)
Standard turnkey$115 to $180Mid-grade finishes, full HVAC, plumbing, electricalTexas Building Center, Burnet; Texas Complete Barndo Solutions (2026)
Custom or luxury$200 to $300+Custom plans, high-end finishes, large porches and shopsLawrence Construction (2026)

Texas Complete Barndo Solutions puts it plainly in its April 2026 guide: “A finished barndominium in Texas typically costs between $160 and $180 per square foot in 2026.” Texas Building Center, working in the Hill Country, quotes a lower $115 to $160 for standard turnkey. The gap reflects finish level and region; rock excavation west of Austin and labor rates near Dallas move the number.

The per-square-foot figure covers the building only. Land, site work, water, sewer, and electric service add $50,000 to $130,000 on a rural tract, which the next section itemizes.

What Does a 2,000 Square Foot Barndominium Cost All-In?

A 2,000 square foot barndominium on rural Texas land costs about $340,000 to $520,000 all-in for a standard turnkey build in 2026, including the slab, a water well, a septic system, electric service, a driveway, and a 2 to 5 acre tract. Texas Building Center's 2026 Hill Country example totals $287,000 to $440,000 before land.

Line item (2,000 sq ft)2026 cost rangeSource
Turnkey building, standard finish$230,000 to $360,000Texas Building Center; Texas Complete Barndo Solutions (2026)
Concrete slab$20,000 to $40,000 ($10 to $20 per sq ft)Texas Complete Barndo Solutions (April 2026)
Site prep, clearing, pad$3,000 to $15,000 (more with rock)Texas Complete Barndo Solutions (April 2026)
Water well$10,000 to $25,000Texas Complete Barndo Solutions; Texas Building Center (2026)
Septic system$8,000 to $20,000 (aerobic $12,000 to $18,000)Texas Building Center (2026)
Electric service extension$5,000 to $12,000Texas Building Center (2026)
Driveway and culvert$5,000 to $20,000Texas Complete Barndo Solutions (April 2026)
Permits, engineering, wind design$2,500 to $10,000Texas Complete Barndo Solutions; Texas Building Center (2026)
Land, 2 to 5 acres (Central/North Texas)$79,500 to $150,000La Tierra Realty listings (October 2026)

Two items swing the total the most. The slab includes some site work already, so a flat, cleared lot saves $10,000 or more compared with a wooded, sloped one. Water is the other: a tract with a community water tap avoids the $10,000 to $25,000 well. La Tierra's guide to well, septic, and internet costs on rural land covers those utilities in detail.

For comparison, Lawrence Construction's 2026 North Texas guide puts a 2,000 square foot mid-range barndominium at $300,000 to $400,000 all-inclusive on land you already own. The Texas Real Estate Research Center's second-quarter 2026 report puts the statewide rural land average at $5,218 per acre, but small surveyed tracts with electric near cities price well above that per-acre figure.

Are Barndominium Kits in Texas Worth It?

Barndominium kits in Texas are worth it for owner-builders who can manage subcontractors, because the kit locks in the most engineered part of the house at $20 to $50 per square foot and leaves the rest to local trades. Kits are not a shortcut to a finished home; the kit is typically 15 to 25 percent of the final cost.

Bradberry Steel's April 2026 Central Texas guide states: “A standard barndominium kit in Texas typically ranges from $20 to $50 per square foot for the steel shell components.” For a 2,000 square foot plan, that is $40,000 to $100,000 for the structural package.

What a kit includes, per Bradberry Steel:

  • Primary steel frame and secondary framing (girts and purlins)
  • Exterior metal wall and roof panels, plus trim, bolts, and screws
  • Structural drawings with an engineer's stamp, sized for your county's wind zone

What a kit does not include: the slab, site prep, erection labor, windows, doors, insulation, HVAC, plumbing, electrical, drywall, and flooring. Lawrence Construction's 2026 guide puts spray-foam insulation alone at $2 to $4 per square foot applied. Buyers who compare a $60,000 kit against a $300,000 turnkey quote are comparing a frame against a house.

How Do You Finance a Barndominium in Texas?

Financing a barndominium in Texas usually means a construction-to-permanent loan from a Farm Credit association, a community bank, or a portfolio lender, with 10 to 25 percent down, according to Texas Complete Barndo Solutions' September 2026 financing guide. Owning the land first is the biggest advantage, because lenders count land equity toward the down payment.

The obstacle is the appraisal. Texas Complete Barndo Solutions notes that in rural counties “the nearest sold barndominium may be 20 miles away,” so appraisers work from limited comparables and value the home subject to completion. Texas Farm Credit's February 2026 guide describes the mechanics: “A construction or homesite loan offers a one-time loan, meaning you begin paying your mortgage at closing rather waiting for final construction.”

Most La Tierra buyers split the project in two:

  1. Buy the land with owner financing. Through Stonebridge Purchasing (NMLS #2349261), the down payment is low and closing takes weeks, not months. Ask about current terms. See owner financing on Texas land.
  2. Build in stages or with a construction loan. Some owners pay cash for the slab and shell, then finish the interior over time. Others take a construction loan once they hold the deed, using the land as equity.

Texas Complete Barndo Solutions' September 2026 guide reports that lenders generally ask 15 to 25 percent down on improved lots and 35 percent or more on raw acreage when the land itself is financed, which is why buying the tract with owner financing first changes the math.

What Land Do You Need for a Barndominium in Texas?

A barndominium needs land with no deed restriction against metal buildings, legal road access, electric service within reach, a workable septic site, and a water source. Unrestricted land outside city limits meets all five most easily, because Texas counties do not enforce a residential building code in unincorporated areas, and deed restrictions are the only rule that can ban a metal home.

Deed restrictions are the first thing to check. Many platted subdivisions prohibit metal exteriors or require a minimum square footage of masonry. La Tierra's tracts are sold without deed restrictions on most ranches, which is why barndominium and tiny home land in Texas is one of the most-read guides on the site. The unrestricted land guide explains how to read a title commitment for restrictions.

Tracts that fit a barndominium build:

  • Brazos Point Ranch in Kopperl, Bosque County: 2.78 to 6.9 acres from $79,500 with electric available, near Glen Rose and Lake Whitney.
  • Nolan Ranch in Rio Vista, Johnson County: 2.2 to 13.2 acres from $89,916. Lots 3 and 9 (Block 1) come with a water well, which removes the $10,000 to $25,000 well line from the budget.

Every listing with acreage, price, and utility notes is on the available properties page. Before you order a kit, run the build-a-house-on-land checklist to confirm access, septic, and electric on the exact lot.

Start With Land That Allows a Barndominium

La Tierra Realty's surveyed tracts in Central and North Texas carry no deed restrictions on most ranches, so a metal home is allowed from day one. Buy the land with owner financing, then build on your schedule. Call (512) 980-1719. Atención en español.

Browse Unrestricted Land Download the Free Buying Guide

Sources: Texas Complete Barndo Solutions, Cost to Build a Barndominium in Texas (April 2026) and Can You Finance a Barndominium in Texas (September 2026); Texas Building Center, Barndominium Cost in Texas Hill Country (2026); Lawrence Construction Services, Barndominium Cost in Texas, North Texas guide (2026); Bradberry Steel, Barndominium Kits With Prices, Central Texas guide (April 2026); Texas Farm Credit, Texas Barndominiums (February 2026); Texas Real Estate Research Center, Texas Rural Land Markets Second Quarter 2026 (2026); Texas Tax Code §11.13 (2026); Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, on-site sewage facility rules (2026).

Frequently Asked Questions

Is a barndominium cheaper than a regular house in Texas?

Usually at the shell stage, not always at turnkey. A steel shell runs $50 to $80 per square foot, per Texas Complete Barndo Solutions' April 2026 guide, which is well below a framed and bricked house. Once you add the same kitchen, bathrooms, HVAC, and finishes, a turnkey barndominium at $115 to $180 per square foot lands close to a conventional build.

Do I need a building permit for a barndominium in Texas?

Outside city limits, most Texas counties do not issue residential building permits or enforce a building code. You still need a county septic permit under TCEQ rules, a floodplain development permit if the site is in a mapped floodplain, and an electric meter inspection. Inside a city or its extraterritorial jurisdiction, full permits and inspections apply.

How long does it take to build a barndominium?

A kit shell goes up in two to six weeks once the slab has cured. The full project, from site work to move-in, typically takes six to twelve months in Texas, depending on the builder's schedule, weather, and how much interior work you do yourself. Well drilling and septic installation can run in parallel with the shell.

Can I live in an RV on the land while I build?

On unrestricted land, yes. Most La Tierra tracts have no deed restrictions and no HOA, so an RV or travel trailer on the property during construction is allowed. Counties generally do not regulate temporary living in the unincorporated area, but you need a legal way to handle sewage, such as a permitted septic system or a licensed pump-out service.

Does a barndominium qualify for a homestead exemption?

Yes, once it is your primary residence. Texas Tax Code Section 11.13 applies the residence homestead exemption to the home and up to 20 acres used residentially, regardless of construction type. A barndominium on a permanent foundation qualifies the same way a site-built house does. Apply with the county appraisal district after you move in.

This article is general information for Texas land buyers and is not legal, tax, or financial advice. Construction costs vary by builder, county, site, and finish level; get written bids for your plan and lot. Owner financing on land is offered through Stonebridge Purchasing (NMLS #2349261); ask about current terms. La Tierra Realty does not build homes.

Keep reading

More Texas land guides

Text Us